Program

The meeting starts and ends in Grenoble, Institut Néel. Buses will commute the attendees between Néel and the Cryocourse location chosen for theoretical lectures, the Château de Passières.

Monday, 14th (Grenoble)

15:00 — 17:00       Welcome and Registration at CNRS-Grenoble

17:00                       Departure from CNRS to Cryocourse location by special bus

19:30 — 20:30      Dinner, château de Passières

Tuesday, 15th (château de Passières)

8:45 — 9:00          Eddy Collin
Welcome – introduction to Cryocourse and European Microkelvin Platform

9:00 — 10:00        Andrew Fefferman
Thermodynamics

10:00 — 11:00       Christian Gianèse
Liquefaction, storage and transfer of Cryofluids

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Sébastien Triqueneaux
Properties of cryogenic fluids

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:00        Christian Gianèse
Safety and good practice in handling Cryofluids

15:00 — 16:00        Christophe Marcenat
Properties of solids (heat capacity)

16:00 — 16:30        Pause

16:30 — 17:30        Christophe Marcenat
Properties of solids (heat capacity, thermal conductivity)

17:30 — 18:30        Sébastien Triqueneaux
Cryostat design

19:30 — 20:30        Dinner

Wednesday, 16th (château de Passières)

9:00 — 10:00        Andrew Casey
Metrology

10:00 — 11:00       Silke Bühler-Paschen
Strongly correlated electrons

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Silke Bühler-Paschen
Quantum phase transitions

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:00        Andrew Fefferman
Vacuum and low temperatures

15:00 — 16:00        Manolo Nuñez Regueiro
Properties of solids (resistivity)

16:00 — 16:30        Pause

16:30 — 17:30        Manolo Nuñez Regueiro
High pressures at low temperatures

17:30 — 18:30        Peter Skyba
Heat transfer, Thermal isolation and thermal contact

19:30 — 20:30        Dinner

21:30 — 23:00        Poster Evening session I

Thursday, 17th (château de Passières)

9:00 — 10:00        Christian Enss
Disordered solids at low temperatures

10:00 — 11:00       Viktor Tsepelin
Quantum fluids and solids I

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Viktor Tsepelin
Quantum fluids and solids I

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:00        Florence Lévy-Bertrand
Thermometry I (T > 1 K)

15:00 — 16:00        Christian Enss
Thermometry II (T < 1 K)

16:00 — 16:30        Pause

16:30 — 17:30        Henri Godfrin
Statistical physics

17:30 — 18:30        Olivier Exshaw
Electronics and low temperatures

19:30 — 20:30        Dinner

21:30 — 23:00        Poster Evening session II

Friday, 18th (château de Passières)

9:00 — 10:00        Hervé Cercellier
Superconductivity

10:00 — 11:00       Guillaume Donnier-Valentin
Superconducting magnets – theory and design

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Pascal Tixador
Superconducting engineering I

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:00        Pascal Tixador
Superconducting engineering II

15:00 — 16:00        Olivier Bourgeois
Phonons in micro and nanostructures: principles

16:00 — 16:30        Pause

16:30 — 17:30        Olivier Bourgeois
Phonons in micro and nanostructures: methods

17:30 — 18:30        Nicolas Roch
Quantum electronics, qu-bits

19:30 — 20:30        Dinner

Saturday, 19th (château de Passières)

9:00 — 10:00        Henri Godfrin
Dilution refrigerators

10:00 — 11:00       Juha Tuoriniemi
Nuclear adiabatic demagnetisation

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Clemens Winkelmann
Near-field low temperature microscopy

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:00        Philippe Camus
Cryogenic space applications

15:00 — 16:00        tba
Dilution refrigerators industrial world

16:00 — 16:30        Pause

16:30 — 17:30        Philippe Camus
Low temperature detectors for Astrophysics/Cosmology

17:30 — 18:30        Alessandro Monfardini
KIDs detectors

19:30 — 20:30        Banquet

Sunday, 20th (château de Passières)

9:00 — 10:00        Eddy Collin
Micromechanical resonators/optomechanics

10:00 — 11:00       Klaus Hasselbach
SQUIDS and (micro/nano) SQUID microscopy

11:00 — 11:30        Pause

11:30 — 12:30        Elsa Lhotel
Magnetism

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00                       Departure from Chichilianne to Grenoble by special bus

The « hands-on » courses will take place at Institut Néel – CNRS. The attendees are split in 3 groups of about 10-15 people working in parallel on Course A, Course B, Course C:

  • Course A: Superconducting magnets & Liquid 4He
  • Course B: Cryogenic workshop & Vacuum and leak detection
  • Course C: Liquefaction & Handling of cryofluids

Monday, 21rst (Grenoble CNRS)

9:00 — 10:30       Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

10:30 — 11:00        Pause

11:00 — 12:30        Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

12:30 — 14:00        Lunch

14:00 — 15:30        Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

15:30 — 17:00        Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

17:00 — 17:30        Pause

17:30 — 18:30        Jean-François Motte
Micro/Nano-fabrication technologies

Tuesday, 22nd (Grenoble CNRS)

9:00 — 10:30       Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

10:30 — 11:00        Pause

11:00 — 12:30        Hands-on courses – Cryogenic workshop
Course A / Course B / Course C

12:30 — 13:00       School summary – instruction for travel expanses

13:00 — 14:00        Lunch

The attendees leave CNRS and shall lead back to their home places.